Workshop Towards an African Open Science Platform Infrastructure Framework

UTC
    • 8:00 AM 9:00 AM
      Registration
    • 9:00 AM 9:50 AM
      Opening & Welcome Remarks
      Convener: Mr Zelalem Assefa
      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome Remarks from the Host, EthERNet 10m
        Speaker: Mr Zelalem Assefa (EthERNet)
      • 9:10 AM
        Welcome Remarks from Ethiopian Academy of Sciences (EAS) 10m
        Speaker: Prof. Masresha Fetene (Ethiopian Academy of Sciences)
      • 9:20 AM
        Welcome Remarks from the African Open Science Platform (AOSP) 10m
        Speaker: Ms Susan Veldsman (Academy of Sciences of South Africa)
      • 9:30 AM
        Welcome Remarks from UbuntuNet Alliance 10m
        Speaker: Dr Pascal Hoba (UbuntuNet Alliance)
      • 9:40 AM
        Welcome Remarks from the Ethiopian Government 10m
        Speaker: Prof. Afework Kassu (State Minister for Science and Technology)
    • 9:50 AM 11:00 AM
      Session 1: Context
      Convener: Dr Margareth Gfrerer (Education Strategy Center, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia)
      • 9:50 AM
        African Open Data/Open Science Agenda 25m
        Speaker: Ms Susan Veldsman (Academy of Sciences of South Africa)
        Slides
      • 10:15 AM
        Ethiopia Open Data/Open Science Agenda 25m
        Speaker: Mr Teklemichael T. Wordafa
        Slides
      • 10:40 AM
        Discussion 20m
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Health break and refreshments 30m
    • 11:30 AM 1:30 PM
      Session 2: Training & Capacity Building Needs
      Convener: Prof. Masresha Fatene
      • 11:30 AM
        Competency Framework: Computer/Networks/Systems/Data Infrastructure Engineers, Statisticians, Data Scientists, Librarians, Data Curators & Researchers, perspectives from NICIS 25m
        Speaker: Wim Hugo
        Slides
      • 11:55 AM
        Basic collaboration skills for e-infrastructure engineers (experience from Africa-Arabia ROC and Sci-GaIA) 25m
        Speaker: Dr Bruce Becker (CSIR Meraka Institute)
        ORCID
        Slides
      • 12:20 PM
        Conjugating Open Science and Open Education: the Sci-GaIA e-Research Hackfest model 25m
        Speaker: Roberto Barbera (University of Catania)
        ORCID profile
        Slides
      • 12:45 PM
        Data Carpentry 25m
        Speaker: Ms Anelda van der Walt (TALARIFY)
        Slides
      • 1:10 PM
        Discussion 20m
    • 1:30 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 2:30 PM 4:05 PM
      Session 3: Technical Infrastructure Requirements
      Convener: Dr Simon Hodson
      • 2:30 PM
        Role and Progress by UbuntuNet Alliance and NRENs 25m
        Speaker: Dr Pascal Hoba (UbuntuNet Alliance)
        Slides
      • 2:55 PM
        Developments in Regional SADC Cyberinfrastructure to Support Open Data and Open Science, SKA 25m
        Speaker: Dr Tshiamo Motshengwa
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        Ethiopian Cyberinfrastructure 25m
        Speaker: Mr Zelalem Assefa (EthERNet)
        Slides
      • 3:45 PM
        Discussion and Wayforward 20m