UbuntuNet-Connect 2018

from Sunday, 18 November 2018 (13:00) to Friday, 23 November 2018 (20:00)
Hotel Verde Zanzibar

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
18 Nov 2018
19 Nov 2018
20 Nov 2018
21 Nov 2018
22 Nov 2018
23 Nov 2018
AM
08:00
Identity Training - Alex Mwotil (Systems Engineer) Mr Justin Knight (Jisc ) Guy Halse (Tertiary Education and Research Network of South Africa) Scott Koranda Mr Chris Rohrer (until 17:30) ()
08:30 Session 1.1: Welcome & Introduction - Mr Chris Rohrer   ()
09:00 Session 1.1: Identities - Guy Halse (Tertiary Education and Research Network of South Africa)   ()
10:30 --- Tea / Coffee Break ---
11:00 Session 1.2: Registries - Scott Koranda   ()
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00 Session 1.3: Current Status & Outlook in my Country   ()
15:30 --- Afternoon Break ---
16:00 Session 1.4: Exercise 'Silos' - Mr Chris Rohrer Guy Halse (Tertiary Education and Research Network of South Africa)   ()
08:00
LIBSENSE Repository Workshop - Omo Oaiya (WACREN) Tiwonge Banda (UbuntuNet Alliance) (until 17:00) ()
09:00 Introduction to the workshop - Iryna Kuchma (EIFL) Kathleen Shearer (EIFL) Omo Oaiya (WACREN)   ()
09:30 General Overview: the role of repository - Iryna Kuchma (EIFL)   ()
09:40 Current experiences of participants - what works, what doesn't and why?   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Current landscape in Africa: Ubuntunet Alliance region - Pamela Abbott (The University of Sheffield)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
13:30 Best practices for managing a repository   ()
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30 Best practices for managing a repository - Ms Iryna Kuchma (EIFL)   ()
08:00
Network Training -Mr Cornelius Achiki (Kenya Education Network Trust ) Patrick Okui (NSRC) (until 17:00) ()
09:00 Introduction to BGP - Patrick Okui (NSRC)   ()
10:30 --- Tea / Coffee Break ---
11:00 iBGP Lab   ()
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
13:30 BGP Attributes - Mr Cornelius Achiki (Kenya Education Network Trust ) Patrick Okui (NSRC)   ()
14:45 eBGP Lab - Mr Cornelius Achiki (Kenya Education Network Trust )   ()
16:00 --- Afternoon Break ---
16:30 BGP Policy Control - Patrick Okui (NSRC) Mr Cornelius Achiki (Kenya Education Network Trust )   ()
08:00
AfricaConnect2 (until 12:30) ()
08:00
Identity Training - Guy Halse (Tertiary Education and Research Network of South Africa) Mr Chris Rohrer (until 17:30) ()
08:30 Session 2.1 - Federations: Introduction - Mr Justin Knight (Jisc )   ()
09:30 Session 2.1 - Federations: Foundation - Scott Koranda   ()
10:30 --- Tea / Coffee Break ---
11:00 Session 2.2 - Federations: Implementations - Scott Koranda Alex Mwotil (Systems Engineer) Guy Halse (Tertiary Education and Research Network of South Africa)   ()
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00 Session 2.3: eduroam: Components & Techniques - Guy Halse (Tertiary Education and Research Network of South Africa)   ()
15:30 --- Afternoon Break ---
16:00 Session 2.4 Exercise: eduaroam IdP - Mr Chris Rohrer Guy Halse (Tertiary Education and Research Network of South Africa)   ()
08:00
LIBSENSE Repository Workshop - Omo Oaiya (WACREN) Tiwonge Banda (UbuntuNet Alliance) (until 17:00) ()
09:00 Recap from Day 1 - Omo Oaiya (WACREN)   ()
09:20 Open Science and Next Generation Repositories - Kathleen Shearer (EIFL)   ()
10:05 Discussion   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 JPCOAR and JAIRO Cloud - Kazutsuna Yamaji (National Institute of Informatics)   ()
11:30 OpenAIRE - Iryna Kuchma (EIFL)   ()
12:00 DATAD-R - Abednego Corletey (Association of African Universities)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
13:30 LaReferencia - Alberto Cabezas (RedCLARA)   ()
14:00 Introduction to an African Harvester - Omo Oaiya (WACREN)   ()
14:30 Discussion   ()
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30 A framework for collaboration and communication in African countries, regions and across the continent   ()
16:20 Group reports   ()
16:50 Wrap-up - Dr Pasca Hoba (UA)   ()
08:00
Network Training -Mr Cornelius Achiki (Kenya Education Network Trust ) Patrick Okui (NSRC) (until 17:30) ()
09:00 Peering Lab - Mr Cornelius Achiki (Kenya Education Network Trust ) Patrick Okui (NSRC)   ()
10:30 --- Tea / Coffee Break ---
11:00 Multihoming (Part 1) - Mr Cornelius Achiki (Kenya Education Network Trust )   ()
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
13:30 Multihoming (Part 2) - Patrick Okui (NSRC) Mr Cornelius Achiki (Kenya Education Network Trust )   ()
15:30 --- Tea / Coffee Break ---
16:00 Local Preference Lab - Mr Cornelius Achiki (Kenya Education Network Trust ) Patrick Okui (NSRC)   ()
08:00
Identity Training -Mr Chris Rohrer Guy Halse (Tertiary Education and Research Network of South Africa) (until 17:30) ()
08:30 Session 3.1: Exercise - eduroam IdP (continued...) - Guy Halse (Tertiary Education and Research Network of South Africa)   ()
09:30 Session 3.2: Onboarding an Institution - Guy Halse (Tertiary Education and Research Network of South Africa) Alex Mwotil (Systems Engineer)   ()
10:30 --- Tea / Coffee Break ---
11:00 Session 3.2: Exercise: SimpleSAMLphp IdP - Scott Koranda Mr Chris Rohrer   ()
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00 Session 3.3: Governance, Policies & Privacy - Guy Halse (Tertiary Education and Research Network of South Africa) Alex Mwotil (Systems Engineer)   ()
14:45 Session 3.3: Best Practices & Resources - Mr Justin Knight (Jisc )   ()
15:30 --- Afternoon Break ---
16:00 Session 3.4: Panel - Guy Halse (Tertiary Education and Research Network of South Africa) Scott Koranda Mr Justin Knight (Jisc ) Alex Mwotil (Systems Engineer) Mr Chris Rohrer   ()
16:30 Session 3.4: Exam/Survey   ()
17:00 Session 3.4: Wrap-up & Farewell   ()
08:00
Network Training (until 17:30) ()
09:00 AS Prepend Lab   ()
10:30 --- Tea / Coffee Break ---
11:00 BGP Best Practices - Mr Cornelius Achiki (Kenya Education Network Trust ) Patrick Okui (NSRC)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
13:30 BGP Communities - Patrick Okui (NSRC) Mr Cornelius Achiki (Kenya Education Network Trust )   ()
14:30 BGP Community Lab   ()
15:30 --- Tea / Coffee Break ---
16:00 Partial Routes Lab   ()
17:00 Summary & Conclusion - Mr Cornelius Achiki (Kenya Education Network Trust ) Patrick Okui (NSRC)   ()
08:00
Vice Chancellor ICT Forum -Prof. Hellicy Ng'ambi (UbuntuNet Alliance) (until 11:30) ()
08:30 Welcome   ()
09:00 The Current State of ICT in African Higher Education - Prof. Louis Fourie (Cape Peninsula University of Technology)   ()
10:00 Research and Innovation in a Digital University - Dr Juliet Stoltenkamp   ()
11:00 --- Tea / Coffee Break ---
11:30
Vice Chancellor ICT Forum -Prof. John Kalenga Saka (Vice Chancellor, University of Malawi) (until 15:00) ()
11:30 Mitigating the Challenges of Emerging Digital Transformation - Prof. Idris Rai Prof. Michael Legone (Founder and Former Vice Chancellor, Virtual University of Uganda)   ()
12:30 A SMART University Administration - GEORGE KINYERA-APUKE (KYAMBOGO UNIVERSITY)   ()
13:30 --- Lunch break ---
07:30
UbuntuNet-Connect (until 08:30) ()
08:30
UbuntuNet-Connect -Mr Hastings Ndebvu (until 09:40) ()
08:30 Introduction and Welcoming Remarks by the CEO of TERNET - Magreth Mushi (Tanzania Education and Research Network)   ()
08:35 Welcome Remarks by the CEO of UbuntuNet Alliance - Dr Pasca Hoba (UA)   ()
08:40 Remarks from the Chairperson of UbuntuNet Alliance - Prof. Stephen Simukanga   ()
08:45 Remarks from Diamond Sponsor   ()
08:55 Goodwill Messages - WACREN, ASREN, GEANT, NSRC, XON, WIOCC, ICANN, AFRINIC   ()
09:15 Remarks from Director of ICT - Ministry of Works, Transport and Communication (MWTC) - Mr Mulembwa Munaku (Director of ICT, Ministry of Works, Transport and Communication)   ()
09:20 Remarks from the Chairperson of TERNET - Prof. Idris Rai   ()
09:25 Official Opening Remarks from the Guest of Honor - Prof. Joyce Ndalichako (Ministry of Education, Science and technology)   ()
09:40 --- Group Photo, Tour of Exhibitions and Health Break ---
10:30
UbuntuNet-Connect (until 12:30) ()
10:30 The Journey to SMART universities - Mr Nicholas Krul (NEC XON Ltd)   ()
10:50 Paradigms in the adoption of Smart Technologies towards Smart University Learnig Spaces: An African context - Attlee M. Gamundani (Namibia University of Science and Technology)   ()
11:10 African Network Information Centre - Madhvi Gokool (AFRINIC Ltd)   ()
11:30 Assessing ICT Readiness of Higher Education in Somalia: Challenges and Opportunities - Dr Yunis Ali Ahmed (SIMAD University, Mogadishu, Somalia)   ()
11:50 Sharing Meaningful, Advanced, Realible Technology - Esther Wilkinson   ()
12:10 Making African Universities Smarter: A Proposed Framework for the Forgotten Dimension - Dr Namatie Traore (Telfer School of Management, University of Ottawa)   ()
07:00
UbuntuNet-Connect (until 08:00) ()
08:00
UbuntuNet-Connect - CECILE OUATTARA EPSE COULIBALY (UNIVERSITE VIRTUELLE DE CôTE D'IVOIRE) Gakwaya Ben Ruhinda (Senior Systems Officer @ IUCEA) (until 10:00) ()
08:00 Disruptive Technology Governance in Higher Education Institutions: A case study of Zimbabwean State Universities - Mr Gladman Jekese (Great Zimbabwe University)   ()
08:20 Research and Education Networks, Development, and the Digital Transformation of the Policy and Practice of African Higher Education - Ane Johnson (Rowan University)   ()
08:40 AARClight - New opportunities for South Atlantic R&E Network collaboration between Africa, Brazil and the US - Dr Heidi Morgan (University of Southern California, Los Angeles, USA)   ()
09:00 Reducing Costs of Running Universities with Open Source Software - Tendai Marengereke (Harare Institute of Technology, Zimbabwe)   ()
09:20 Enhancing Smart University ICT Community Services for Competitiveness - Wilson OKaka (Kyambogo University)   ()
09:40 A Microservice Approach to Identiy Management - Alex Mwotil (Systems Engineer)   ()
08:00
UbuntuNet-Connect - Nthabiseng Kotsokoane (AFLIA) GEORGE KINYERA-APUKE (KYAMBOGO UNIVERSITY) (until 10:00) ()
08:00 Moving more data, faster - the science DMZ as enabler - Kasandra Pillay (South African National Research Network)   ()
08:20 Institutional Repository as a tool for research data management: A case study of BIUST Library - Winnie Mozila (BLA, BIUST)   ()
08:40 Building the Next African Massive Research Repository - Abdullah Hussein (SomaliREN)   ()
09:00 Dataverse for citing and sharing research data - Mr Obiajulu Odu (UiT The Arctic University of Norway)   ()
09:20 One-Stop-Shops for Researchers to Increase the Non-Academic Impact of Research Outcomes - the Ethiopian Attempt to Link Research Centres with the National Repository - Dr Margareth Gfrerer (Education Strategy Center, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia)   ()
09:40 Promoting measurement of research impacts using alternative metrics as a means towards SMART research in African Universities - Andrew Malekani (Sokoine University of Agriculture)   ()
10:00 --- Health Break ---
10:30
UbuntuNet-Connect - Isaac KASANA (RENU) Jasper Maenzanise (ZULC) (until 12:30) ()
10:30 Identifier Technology Health Indicators (ITHI) - Yaovi ATOHOUN (ICANN)   ()
10:50 Boosting universities and research centres: NRENs and RRENs are "SMART" - Sabine JAUME-RAJAONIA (RENATER)   ()
11:10 Creating a cold chain Technician Capacity Building Application - Chifundo Chilivumbo (Daeyang University)   ()
11:30 Monitoring and Engagement for Performance Enhancement - Edward Moynihan (Indiana University)   ()
11:50 A National Platform for Augmenting Cyber Security 21st Century Competencies: Namibia National Cyber Security Competition - Mrs Mercy Chitauro (Namibian University of Science and Technology)   ()
12:10 SMART Research through Open Data - A way forward for African Universities: University of Swaziland as a case study - John Paul Anbu (UNISWA)   ()
PM
13:00
Network Training - Patrick Okui (NSRC) Mr Cornelius Achiki (Kenya Education Network Trust ) (until 17:00) ()
13:00 NREN BGP Workshop Introduction - Patrick Okui (NSRC)   ()
13:20 Routing basics - Mr Cornelius Achiki (Kenya Education Network Trust ) Patrick Okui (NSRC)   ()
14:00 Lab Setup - Patrick Okui (NSRC) Mr Cornelius Achiki (Kenya Education Network Trust )   ()
15:00 --- Tea / Coffee Break ---
15:30 Introduction of IS-IS - Patrick Okui (NSRC) Mr Cornelius Achiki (Kenya Education Network Trust )   ()
14:00
NREN CEO (until 17:00) ()
14:00
Vice Chancellor ICT Forum - Stephen Simukanga (Chairperson, ubuntuNet Alliance) (until 17:30) ()
14:00 Registration   ()
14:30 Welcoming Remarks: UbuntuNet Alliance, SARUA, and IUCEA, TERNET Leadership   ()
15:00 Keynote Speaker: The DIgital Transformation of African Higher Education - Dr Pasca Hoba (UA)   ()
16:00 --- Tea / Coffee Break ---
16:30 Leading a Digital University - Prof. Martin Oosthuizen (SARUA)   ()
15:00
Vice Chancellor ICT Forum -Prof. Martin Oosthuizen (SARUA) (until 17:30) ()
15:00 UbuntuNet Alliance and Services for Digital Transformation - Dr Pasca Hoba (UA)   ()
16:00 --- Tea / Coffee Break ---
16:30 Roundtable: General Discussion on Digital Transformation - Prof. Madara Ogot (cting Deputy Vice Chancellor, Research, Production and Extension, University of Nairobi)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch and Exhibition ---
13:30
UbuntuNet-Connect (until 15:50) ()
13:30 Cape to Cairo and Digital Transformation - Mr Anthony Maina (Liquid Telecom)   ()
14:10 Smart Teaching - The Case of Remote Teaching Project by KENET - Ms Zeinab Mzungu (KENYA EDUCATION NETWORK)   ()
14:30 Critical Success Factors In Adopting E-Learning In Higher Learning Institutions: A Case Study Of St John's University of Tanzania - Shuubi Alphonce Mutajwaa   ()
14:50 Using virtualised laboratory environments to enhance hands-on learning experiences in cyber security courses - Isaac Nhamu (Lecturer, Namibia University of Science and Technology)   ()
15:10 Smart Learning concepts to enhance SMART Universities in Africa - Walter Mambodza (Harare Institute of Technology)   ()
15:30 The United Nations Technology Bank for the Least Developed Countries & Digital Access to Research (DAR) - Dr Edda Lwonga (Country Focal Point, UN Technology Bank - DAR)   ()
15:50 --- Health Break ---
16:20
UbuntuNet-Connect - Tiwonge Banda (UbuntuNet Alliance) (until 17:20) ()
16:20 Towards the SMART universities - Prof. Lourino Chemane (CEO, MoRENet) Prof. Louis Fourie (Cape Peninsula University of Technology) Gakwaya Ben Ruhinda (Senior Systems Officer @ IUCEA) Dr Ellen Ndeshi Namhila (Pro-VC Finance, Admin and Resource Mobilisation, University of Namibia) Nthabiseng Kotsokoane (AFLIA)   ()
19:00
UbuntuNet-Connect (until 21:00) ()
12:30
UbuntuNet-Connect -Mr Hastings Ndebvu (until 13:10) ()
12:30 Concluding Remarks from CEO of UbuntuNet Alliance - Dr Pasca Hoba (UA)   ()
12:40 Closing Remarks from CEO of TERNET - Magreth Mushi (Tanzania Education and Research Network)   ()
12:50 Closing Remarks by the Minister of Education and Vocational Training - Zanzibar - Riziki Pembe Juma (Ministry of Education and Vocational Training)   ()
14:30
AfricaConnect2 (until 15:30) ()
16:00
UbuntuNet Alliance (until 19:00) ()
19:00
UbuntuNet-Connect (until 20:00) ()